Home  |  Sitemap  | Contact Us |  Translate 


Educators of the Year
2017 Elementary Educator of the Year
Michelle Mull
Reading Specialist
F. J. Young
2017 Secondary Educator of the Year
Charla Karr
Science Teacher
Seminole Jr. High
2017 Support Educator of the Year
Rebecca Autry
PEIMs Coordinator
Administration

Auxiliary Employees of the Year
2017 Auxiliary Employee of the Year
Cindy Black
Administrative Assistant
Administration
2017 Support Employee of the Year
Cruz Mendoza
Custodian
Administration and Technology
SEMINOLE I.S.D. EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Seminole I.S.D. began honoring an Outstanding Employee of the Year each year in 1972. The award was divided into two awards in 1985: Auxiliary Employee of the Year and Professional Educator of the Year. As the district continued to grow in number of employees and job descriptions, the two awards were divided into 5 categories in 2014. The Educator of the Year award is now presented to 3 individuals each year: one to an educator who works with students who are in PreK-5th grade, Elementary Educator of the Year , one to an educator whose focus is on students who are in 6th-12th grades as  Secondary Educator of the Year,   and one to an administrative leader as Professional Support Educator of the Year.   The auxiliary award was divide into Support Employee of the Year and Auxiliary Employee of the Year.  Each year the awards are presented at the employee banquet by the individual who won the award the previous year. It is a highlight of the night along with service awards and retirement gifts.

 

 

 YEAR

  WINNER

CAMPUS

ASSIGNMENT

AWARD  

2017 Michelle Mull F. J. Young Reading Specialist Elementary Educator of the Year
2017 Charla Karr Junior High Science Teacher Secondary Educator of the Year
2017 Rebecca Autry Administration PEIMS Coordinator Professional Support of the Year
2017 Cindy Black Administration Administrative Assistant Auxiliary Employee of the Year
 2017 Cruz Mendoza Administration Custodian Support Employee of the Year

2016

Tracy Whitfield

F. J. Young

Kindergarten Teacher

Elementary Educator of the Year

2016

Josh Harriman

High School

Drama Teacher

Secondary Educator of the Year

2016

Kathy Rich

F. J. Young

Assistant Principal

Professional Support of the Year

2016

Ginger Smith

Maintenance

Secretary

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

2016

Rosie  Balcarez

Cafeteria

Food Service Manager

Support Employee of the Year

2015

Deanna James

 F. J. Young

1st Grade Teacher

Elementary Educator of the Year

2015

Julie Jameson

High School

Family & Consumer Science

Secondary Educator of the Year

2015

Jesse Greenfield

Administration

Director of Operations

Professional Support of the Year

2015

Brenda Browning

High School

Secretary

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

2015

Jimmy Sanchez

Primary

Custodian

Support Employee of the Year

2014

Jenny Hindman

Elementary

5th Grade Teacher

Elementary Educator of the Year

2014

Matt Swinnea

High School

Social Studies Teacher

Secondary Educator of the Year

2014

Sharla Ogden

Administration

Director of Technology

Professional Support of the Year

2014

Christina Garza

Administration

Bookkeeper

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

2014

Ernie Salazar

F. J. Young

Custodian

Support Employee of the Year

 

2013

Lucy Nichols

 F. J. Young

 Technology Integrator

  Educator of the Year

2013

Larry Price

District

Maintenance

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

2012

Cary Moring

Junior High

  Principal

Educator of the Year

2012

Ellie Muro

Junior High

 Custodian

  Auxiliary Employee of the Year

2011

Patsey Owens

Junior High

 Social Studies Teacher

Educator of the Year

2011

Celia Melendez 

F. J. Young

Secretary

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2010

John Carl

 High School

 Physics Teacher

 Educator of the Year

2010

Cindy Therwhanger

 Administration

  Administrative Assistant

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2009

Elizabeth Reves

 Primary

 3rd Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

2009

Lisa Moring 

Administration

Receptionist

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

2008

Carla Winston

 Junior High

 Language Arts Teacher

Educator of the Year

2008

Sharon Driver

Junior High

Secretary

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2007

Sherrie Warren

Elementary

Technology Integrator

Educator of the Year

2007

Rosa Grado 

 Maintenance

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2006

Kimbra Danley

F. J. Young

1st Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

2006

Becky Alvarado

  F. J. Young

Custodian

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2005

Denise Shirley

Junior High

Math Teacher

Educator of the Year

2005

Margie Martinez

Administration

Administrative Assistant

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2004

Bob Summer

High School

Vocational Teacher

Educator of the Year

2004

Joe Muro

Maintenance

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2003

Carolynn Cohorn

 Primary

3rd Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

2003

Kathy Adam

Administration

Secretary 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2002

Jomilee Chappell

F. J. Young

1st Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

2002

Carol Gatewood 

Elementary

Library Assistant

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2001

Robert Ryan

Administration

Superintendent

Educator of the Year

2001

Karla Morton

Administration

Administrative Assistant

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 2000

Brenda Barrett

Junior High

Science Teacher

Educator of the Year

2000

Rosa Flores

 

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1999

Eric Hindman

High School

Choir Director

Educator of the Year

1999

Betty Johnson

Administration

Receptionist

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1998

Sherry Bowers

 Primary

 Counselor

Educator of the Year

1998

Carlos Galvan

Junior High

Custodian

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1997

Rhonda Worsham

F. J. Young

1st Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

 1997

Josie Benavides 

 

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1996

Mark Beaty

High School

Counselor

Educator of the Year

1996

Paula Caffey

Primary

 Secretary

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1995

Jean Truesdell

High School

 

Educator of the Year

1995

J. R. Castillo 

Maintenance

Electrician

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1994

Kay Robinson

Elementary

5th Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

1994

Barbara Landrum

Primary

 Cafeteria

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 1993

Wanda Watson

F. J. Young

 Librarian

Educator of the Year

1993

Mary Dolloff

F. J. Young

Cafeteria

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1992

Doug Harriman

Elementary

Principal

Educator of the Year

1992

Janie Saldana 

Elementary

Lab Aide

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1991

Alma Shuler

F. J. Young

1st Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

1991

Eunice Curry

 

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1990

Jammey Huggins

High School

Art Teacher

Educator of the Year

1990

Murry Presley

 

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1989

R. C. Griffin

High School

CIS Teacher

Educator of the Year

1989

Elisa Anderson

 

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1988

Patsey Winters

Junior High

CIS Teacher

Educator of the Year

1988

Nadine Kidd

Administration

 

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1987

Patt Wrenn

High School

 Language Arts Teacher

Educator of the Year

1987

Finis Lowrey  

Custodian

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

1986

Sandra Ward

High School

Government Teacher

Educator of the Year

1986

Ruby Everett

 

Cafeteria

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 1985

Mallory Lewis

Primary

3rd Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

1985

Freida Martin

Primary

Secretary

Auxiliary Employee of the Year

 

 1984

Mary Ruthart

 Primary

3rd Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

1983

Fred Mays

High School

Choir Director

Educator of the Year

1982

John Golmon

Administrator

 Director of Instruction

Educator of the Year

1981

Terry Moore

Primary

Principal

Educator of the Year

 1980

David Shuler

High School

Teacher

 Educator of the Year

1979

Bonnie Warren

 Primary

3rd Grade Teacher

 Educator of the Year

1978

Bea Barnes

Elementary

5th Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

1977

Barbara Gandy

High School

Drama Teacher

Educator of the Year

1976

Carrie Bridges

F. J. Young

1st Grade Teacher

Educator of the Year

1975

Janelle Sullivan

Librarian

High School

Educator of the Year

1974

Marvin Lewis

High School

Math Teacher

Educator of the Year

 1973

Wayne Parker

Elementary

 Principal

 Educator of the Year

 1972

Roy Lynn Barnes

High School

Spanish Teacher

 Educator of the Year

 

 
2017 Service Awards
  • 5 Year Service Awards

  • 10 Year Service Awards

  • 15 Year Service Awards

  • 20 Year Service Awards

Copyright © Seminole Independent School District  2016. All rights reserved.

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM